Contact Us

Board Office Location:
Catholic Education Center
1292 Heenan Place
Kenora, ON   P9N 2Y8

 
Telephone:  (807) 468-9851
Fax:  (807) 468-8094
Hours of Operation:  Monday to Friday 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

 
The Kenora Catholic District School Board Catholic Education Center is located at the heart of the Catholic Campus.   The Catholic Education Center building houses the administrative team that works behind the scenes to provide support and services to our schools and to ensure our students receive a quality and inclusive education infused with faith values.  It’s the board’s vision that each staff member no matter their role is focused on providing excellence in Catholic education.  

 
Our Catholic Education Center team is here to help you with any questions or concerns you may have about the Kenora Catholic District School Board.  Click here to download a PDF version of

 
Director of Education Telephone Number

Phyllis Eikre
Director of Education

(807) 468-9851 x 239

Trina Henley
Communications Officer and Executive Assistant to the Director of Education

(807) 468-9851 X 224
Grace Dunford
Community Relations Lead
807-468-9581 X 250

Cathy McQuillan
Receptionist/Secretary

(807) 468-9851 X 221

Bonnie Palmer
Office Assistant

(807) 468-9851 X 251

Instructional Services

Telephone Number

Paul White
Superintendent of Instructional Services
(807) 468-9851 X 249
Michllelle Sawa
Superintendent of Instructinal
Services
(807) 468-9851 X 232
Executive Secretary

(807) 468-9851 X 222

Karen Letain
Department Secretary

((807) 468-9851 X 240
Marnie Buffett
Early Years Coordinator
(807) 468-9851 X 0

Andrea Batters
Special Education Coordinator

(807) 468-9851 X 287
Dallis Novelli
Curriculum Coordinator
(807) 468-9851 X 0
Jamey Robertson
Innovation and Creativity Coordinator
(807) 468-9851 X 0
Megan Baker
Innovation and Creativity
Coordinator
807-468-9851 X 0

Mariette Martineau             
Religious Education Coordinator

(807) 468-9851 X 0
Isobel White
Elder in Residence
(807) 468-9851 X0
Shelly Tom
First Nations, Metis,Inuit Coordinator
(807) 468-9851 X 288
Dean Demers
Northern Studies Teacher

(807) 468-9851 X 234
Megan Derouard
Healthy Active Living Lead
(807) 464-0941
Jordan Temple
Numeracy Facilitator
(807) 468-9851 X 0
Lani Sheldon
Mental Health Nurse
(807) 467-8910 X 2101

Sarah Pyzer
Positive Behavioural Interventions and Supports Lead

(807) 468-9851 X 0
Stephanie Sweeney
Technology-Enabled Learning and Teaching Lead
(807) 468-9851 X 0
Sue Devlin
Mental Health Lead
(807) 468-9851 X 0
Sylvia Coma
Diagnostic and Research Teacher
(807) 468-9851 X 238

Information Technology Services

Telephone Number

Craig Debbo
Information Technology Services Manager

(807) 468-9851 X 242

Don Matlock
IT Technician

(807) 468-9851 x 223

Jordan Mejia
IT Technician

(807) 468-9851 x 246

Business Services

Telephone Number

Alison Smith
Superintendent of Business Services

(807) 468-9851 x 225

Lena Alexander
Executive Secretary

(807) 468-9851 x 241
Financial Services
Telephone Number

Tasha Cross
Finance Officer

(807) 468-9851 x 244

Denise Chmeliuk
Accounting Clerk – Accounts Receivable

(807) 468-9851 X 228

Carol Marchand
Accounting Clerk – Accounts Payable

(807) 468-9851 X 235
Carla Cranston
Payroll Administrative Lead
(807) 468-1084 X 243

Human Resource Services

Telephone Number

Tina Sinclair
Manager of Human Resource Services

(807) 468-9851 X 233
Krista Helsel
Manager of Human Resource
Services
(807) 468-9851 X 233

Jody Pochailo
Human Resource Services Officer

(807) 468-9851 X 252

Operational Services

Telephone Number

Andrew Poirier
Manager of Operational  Services

(807) 468-9851 X 227

Gerard Dufresne
Facilities Supervisor

(807) 548-5146

Andrew Kozlowski
Electrician

(807) 548-5146

Darren Toth
Tradesperson

(807) 548-5146
Satyanarayana Gurram
Methods & Procedures Analyst
(807)468-9851 X 229